Product Details

SALE

TP-link MC100CM Multi-Mode Media Converter

1,530.00

The TP-link MC100CM 10/100Mbps Multi-Mode Media Converter is a high-performance networking device designed to provide seamless connectivity between different media types in your network infrastructure.

> Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards
> Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
> Provides switch configuration of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port
> Extends fiber distance up to 2km

6 in stock

Quantity

Specification

In conclusion, the TP-link MC100CM 10/100Mbps Multi-Mode Media Converter is a reliable and efficient solution for integrating different media types in your network. With its compliance to industry standards, link failure management features, configurable transfer modes, and impressive fiber distance extension capabilities, the MC100CM enhances your network’s versatility and performance. Whether you’re connecting devices in close proximity or spanning long distances, this media converter ensures seamless and robust connectivity for your network infrastructure.

MEDIA CONVERTER & MODULE
Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
Basic Function Half/Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port
Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)
Half Duplex Flow Control (Backpressure)
Extends fiber distance up to 2km
Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
Ports 1 100M SC/UPC port
1 100M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
Wave Length 1310nm
Network Media 10BASE-T UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
Network Media 100BASE-T UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
Network Media 100BASE-FX Multi-mode Fiber
LED Indicators PWR, FDX/Col, Link/Act, SPD
Dimensions (W*D*H) 3.7*2.9*1.1 in. (94.5*73.0*27.0 mm)
Power Supply External power supply
Max Power Consumption 2.5W
Safety & Emission FCC, CE, RoHS
Package Contents • Media Converter MC100CM
• Power Adapter
• Installation Guide
Environment Operating Temperature: 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉)
Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

TP-link MC100CM

The TP-link MC100CM 10/100Mbps Multi-Mode Media Converter is a high-performance networking device designed to provide seamless connectivity between different media types in your network infrastructure. This versatile media converter adheres to industry-standard 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX protocols, ensuring compatibility with a wide range of network equipment.

One of the key features of the MC100CM is its ability to handle link failures efficiently. With Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault support, the converter quickly detects and responds to link failures, minimizing potential data loss and ensuring the continuous and reliable operation of your network. This proactive approach to link management helps maintain network stability, even in the face of adverse conditions.

The TP-link MC100CM provides a flexible and user-friendly configuration for the FX (fiber optic) port. Administrators can easily switch between Half-Duplex and Full-Duplex transfer modes for the FX port, allowing them to tailor the network performance to specific requirements. This adaptability makes it suitable for a wide range of applications, from basic office setups to demanding industrial environments.

One of the primary advantages of the MC100CM is its impressive capability to extend fiber distances. With this media converter, you can extend fiber optic connections up to 2 km, which is particularly beneficial when establishing network links between distant locations. This extended reach ensures that your network can span considerable distances without any loss of data quality or performance, making it ideal for large office buildings, campuses, or industrial facilities.

The MC100CM is designed to be easy to install and set up, ensuring a hassle-free integration process into your existing network infrastructure. Its plug-and-play functionality allows for quick deployment without the need for complex configurations or specialized expertise. This streamlined installation process saves valuable time and resources, enabling you to get your network up and running swiftly.

Moreover, the MC100CM boasts a compact and durable design, making it suitable for various deployment scenarios. Its sturdy construction ensures reliable performance even in demanding environments, and its compact size allows for convenient installation in tight spaces or equipment racks.

In conclusion, the TP-link MC100CM 10/100Mbps Multi-Mode Media Converter is a reliable and efficient solution for integrating different media types in your network. With its compliance to industry standards, link failure management features, configurable transfer modes, and impressive fiber distance extension capabilities, the MC100CM enhances your network’s versatility and performance. Whether you’re connecting devices in close proximity or spanning long distances, this media converter ensures seamless and robust connectivity for your network infrastructure. View All Products

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Why Choose Us ?

Easy Returns and Refunds

Competitive Pricing

100% Authentic​

Secured Transactions

PAYMENT METHOD

Product Warranty